Skip to content Skip to navigation

Faculty

Keith Baker

J.E. Wallace Sterling Professor in Humanities and Professor, by courtesy, of French and Italian

Teaches in the European track
Vincent Barletta

Vincent Barletta

Associate Professor of Iberian and Latin American Cultures and Comparative Literature

Teaches in the European track
Dan Edelstein

Dan Edelstein

Chair, Division of Literatures, Cultures, and Languages
William H. Bonsall Professor of French. Professor, by courtesy, of History
W. Warren Sheldon University Fellow in Undergraduate Education, French and Italian and, by courtesy, History

Office: Building 260, Room 109
Office Hours: By appointment
Phone: 650-724-9881

Teaches in the European track
Ronald Egan

Ronald Egan

Chair, East Asian Languages and Cultures
Confucius Institute Professor of Sinology

Office Hours: By appointment
Phone: 650-725-1775

Teaches in the East Asian track
Marisa Galvez

Marisa Galvez

Assistant Professor of French and Italian and, by courtesy, German Studies

Office: Building 260, Room 134
Office Hours: By appointment
Phone: 650-723-1918

Teaches in the European track
Blair Hoxby

Blair Hoxby

Associate Professor of English

Office: Building 460, Room 414
Office Hours: By appointment
Phone: 650-723-9493

Teaches in the European track
Burcu Karahan

Burcu Karahan

Lecturer in Turkish Language and Literature

Office: Building 262, Room 232
Phone: 650-723-6608

Teaches in the Middle Eastern track
Alexander Key

Alexander Key

Assistant Professor of Arabic and Comparative Literature

Office: Building 240, Room 108
Office Hours: By appointment

Teaches in the Middle Eastern track
Christopher Krebs

Christopher Krebs

Associate Professor of Classics and, by courtesy, German Studies

Office: Building 110, Room 216
Office Hours: By appointment

Teaches in the European track
Haiyan Lee

Haiyan Lee

Professor of East Asian Languages and Cultures and of Comparative Literature

Office: Knight Building, Room 315
Office Hours: By appointment

Teaches in the East Asian track
Indra Levy

Indra Levy

Associate Professor of East Asian Languages and Cultures and of Comparative Literature

Office: Knight Building, Room 307
Office Hours: By appointment
Phone: 650-723-0378

Teaches in the East Asian track
Tom Mullaney

Tom Mullaney

Associate Professor of Chinese History

Office: Bldg. 200, rm 220
Office Hours: By appointment

Teaches in the East Asian track
James Reichert

James Reichert

Associate Professor of East Asian Languages and Cultures

Phone: 650-725-3436

Teaches in the East Asian track
Aron Rodrigue

Aron Rodrigue

Professor of History
Charles Michael Professor in Jewish History and Culture

Office: Building 200, Room 125
Phone: 650-723-1585

Teaches in the Middle Eastern track
Debra Satz

Debra Satz

Professor of Philosophy and, by courtesy, Political Science
The Marta Sutton Weeks Professor of Ethics in Society

Office: Building 1, Room 109
Office Hours: By appointment
Phone: 650-723-2133

Teaches in the European track
Vered Karti Shemtov

Vered Karti Shemtov

Lecturer in Hebrew and Comparative Literature
Eva Chernov Lokey Senior Lecturer

Office: Building 260, Room 214
Office Hours: By appointment

Teaches in the Middle Eastern track
Ali Yaycioglu

Ali Yaycioglu

Assistant Professor of History

Office: Building 200, Room 011
Office Hours: By appointment
Phone: 650-723-3609

Teaches in the Middle Eastern track